QUESTION

Can I be held for trial without ever being formally booked? I received a citation but never went to the police station to be booked? I was put on bail

Asked on Jul 29th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was never arrested, I was pulled over and was told the uhaul truck I was driving was stolen. I had my license in my pocketbook and was told that only an officer could take it out. He proceeded to go thru my purse without my permission and found empty drug paraphernalia bags and two pills that were Tylenol. He told me pay uhaul and they won’t press charges. I paid uhaul and got my things the next day. About 9 months later I received a summons in the mail for receiving stolen property, unauthorized use of motor vechicle, drug possession and paraphernalia. This was in 11/2020, it’s almost two years later I finally have an arraignment and I am put on bail, yet I have never been booked. My preliminary hearing is in a few weeks and I haven’t been arrested or booked yet. Is this allowed? I spoke to uhaul they are not pressing charges because the contract was paid. They have no labs yet, but did search the uhaul when it towed to the wrong impound lot, and I was not present for the search.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Media, PA at Saadzoi Law
Update Your Profile
Because you received a summons and the charges you mentioned, it is best that you contact an attorney to discuss the equities of your case and any possible defenses available to you.  If you fail to show up for your Pleminary Hearing, a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest, so it is best retain the services of a lawyer prior to your hearing given the charges against you. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2022 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters