QUESTION

Can I be liable for fraud if I thought I was the executor of the estate, but found none has been assigned?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the legal next of kin to my parent’s estate, who had no spouse. I thought this made me the executor of the estate. I told the insurance company that I was, because I believed I was. The court notified me, no one has been assigned. There was no intent to defraud, just protect my mother’s assets. Can I potentially be held liable, even after I notify the insurance company of the mix up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is quite confusing. I'm assuming there was no will. In order to start probate, you need to petition the court to be appointed personal representative. I'd need to know more to advise you further.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters