QUESTION

Can I be prosecuted if someone asks me on Facebook privately to trade for pills?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Hypothetically, if they want me to trade them my shoes for prescription pills and I say okay but changed my mind and say no I will only sell you my shoes for cash, if they turn out to be a cop or narc, can I get in trouble for anything that was said previously even though it wasn't acted on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Not likely, the deal was never completed.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters