QUESTION

Can I be pulled over on a private road for out of state tags in pennsylvania

Asked on Mar 17th, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was driving through a trailer park while the cops were down the street at another trailer when they pull me over for my Wisconsin tags. I have lived in Pennsylvania for about 2 months and I haven't registered my tags in this state simply because I don't have the money. Can they pull me over on a non public road?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
As with most legal questions, the answer is, it depends.  If they had reason to believe you were operating it on a public roadway then yes.  Additionally, while trailer parks are private property they can be considered public for some purposes.  That does not, however, mean you will be found guilty.  Talk to a traffic attorney, there are plenty of ways to work a ticket out.  If it needs to be challenged you will need help with the caselaw on public vs. private roadways.  There have been a lot of cases on this in the DUI realm.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters