QUESTION

Can I be recharged if the officer did not receive the subpoena?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I went to court for a DUI offense last month and the officer didn't show up claiming that he didn't receive his subpoena so the judge ruled nolle proequis, can I be recharged?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New Windsor, MD at V. Lanny Harchenhorn Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Probably, if no witness took the stand or jury sworn, and it happened within past year.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Columbia, MD at Law Office of Scott C. Athen, PC
Update Your Profile
You can theoretically be recharged, but an attorney should be successful in having the new charges dismissed as well.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters