QUESTION

Can I be served a subpoena to testify over the phone by the prosecutor?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in jail, a guy gave me info the prosecutor called me the night prior I am in outpatient therapy for depression and anxiety he said I had to be there the next day but I didn't go now the investigator says they can hold me in contempt of court is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very doubtful, you were not properly served given your statement.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters