QUESTION

Can I be sued if someone I was with was arrested for theft and I was not?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend was stealing things at a store; I was aware and I think I pointed, or handed things to her. Although I thought she was just looking at what I liked, she put it in her purse. She also walked away from me and stole other things. She was the only one that was stopped/ caught and I just walked. I'm worried that her parents might sue me because I was there. What can I do?
Report Abuse

39 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Her parents have no grounds to sue you for her behavior.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You cannot be sued by either the person who committed the theft, or her family members. You did not steal these objects, so you should be fine.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Anyone can file a law suit against anyone else. However, on the face of what you said any good civil attorney will tell them that there are no grounds for the suit and not to do it.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you weren't already charged, it is unlikely to happen. If it does, hire a lawyer. I think I could get that charge dismissed if I represented you, based on the limited amount you have told me. That does not constitute a guarantee of the outcome, but there would be a pretty good chance that I could get that charge dismissed for you.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no suit here. You certainly could be charged with the crime, or accessory or conspiracy to commit retail fraud.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If I were you, I would worry more about whether your friend that was arrested and charged with stealing might tell the authorities about your involvement which might cause the police to contact you to question you about your involvement. My advice to you would be to not talk to the police about this case no matter what they may promise you in an effort to get you to admit your involvement. I don't think that your "friend" would have much of a case against you since she continued with stealing after she left your presence and you never received any of the merchandise that she stole.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A person is not criminally or civilly for being present when someone commits a crime. However, pointing at items and handing items to your friend may be considered evidence that you were participating in the crime. It is unclear why your friends parents would have grounds to hold you responsible for your friends actions or file a lawsuit against you. It is more likely that your friend or her parents may inform the police that you helped in committing the crime. You should consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Don't worry. Her parents can't and won't sue you. Just keep your mouth shut and don't talk to anyone. If you try to "explain" things you will end up incriminating yourself.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yep, conspirators are liable for charges of the whole party.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Just make no statements to anyone and refuse to be interviewed by the police without your lawyer being present.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Doubtful unless perhaps/maybe friend was a minor and you an adult whose care the minor was entrusted to. Would need a lot more info abount incident to make any real analysis but very doubtful.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Anyone can file a lawsuit against anyone else for any number of reasons. However, just because someone files a lawsuit against you doesn't mean they can prevail in their lawsuit. I don't see that your friend's parents would have any grounds to sue you, nor is there any cause of action for your friend to sue you that I am currently aware of.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
First, doubtful they will sue you. Second, if they do, get a civil lawyer.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
When it comes to lawsuits and money damages, the first question is: do you have any money? If you have substantial assets, hire an attorney right away. If you have virtually no assets, then anyone who sues you either wants to make a moral point or is a complete fool. The fact that you were with someone who engaged in theft is not grounds for you to be sued.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Don't do anything. Keep your mouth shut. Don't even mention your fears to your friend. Her parents have no grounds to sue you but they may want you to be punished too, so don't ever bring up the subject to anyone. Act like this never happened.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
You could get sued . . . but not likely by her parents. The store might sue you if they believe that you were part of a theft ring. SEE: MCL 750.2953 (MI Compiled Laws). If you were aware she was stealing AND you handed "stuff" to her . . . that makes you an accessory to theft (retail fraud). You're JUST as guilty as your friend.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
I wouldn't worry about it at this point, although aiding and abetting and conspiracy come to mind, the fact that you left the store and was not arrested should put an end to it. If the police want to talk to you do not talk to the police, again, do not talk to the police.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible you could have been criminally charged, but since the police don't know your name it is unlikely. (If your friend gave them your name you could be charged). You cannot be sued by her parents.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, based on the facts as you have outlined them below, you could be charged criminally with conspiracy to commit theft. However, as you indicated, you were never arrested so the State of California in all likelihood will not be filing criminal charges against you. Now, as it relates to a personal civil suit against you by your friends parents...the answser is "No." Your friends parents can not sue you for actions their daughter committed as you outlined the facts. My recommendation: pick new friends and don't engage in or assit another with committing a crime.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot be sued for this, you were lucky that criminal charges were not brought against you as well as the friend.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Everett, WA at Michael E. Jones Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were not in actual possession of the stolen property it's unlikely you would be charged with theft. However, the synario you outlined will likely lead to a charge of aiding and abetting the theft. You shouuld immediately seek experienced, local counsel.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
I wouldn't worry about a law suit from the parents.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
First off, private citizens such as parents cannot bring criminal charges against you. That will be the decision of a prosecutor. It is possible that a prosecutor might decide to bring criminal charges against you after talking to your friend, but, if what you described is accurate, that doesn't seem likely. If you are arrested or have charges brought against you, I would ask to speak to a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Unlikely, you could face criminal charges.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You stole from a store man up and take responsibility.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
On the basis of the facts represented, I do not believe you have a civil liability to "your friend". If you were "working with her" it is possible that you could be charged criminally as her accomplice. Whenever you are in the presence of any criminal activity being practiced by a "friend" you are at risk, and you are NOT with a real friend.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You seem to be saying that you were unaware of your friends intention to steal and merely passed items to her to considering purchasing same. Based on these facts, you have no need to worry.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You have more to be worried about criminally than civilly (unless your friend was a minor or incompetent perhaps).
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No they can't sue you, but you could be considered as an accessory to the crime.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm not aware of any possible grounds for her parents to sue you. I don't believe you should worry about that happening.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no basis for a cause of action against you. However, if you were babysitting someone or they were in your charge when something happened as a result of some duty of care you owed them, then maybe they may have some arguement under negligence.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
There's probably not much she can sue you for, but I would need to know the facts to be sure of that. More importantly, you should not talk with her or anyone else about this as she may turn you in to the authorities and you could be arrested. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Don't worry. Keep your mouth shut.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Best advice: stop worrying and deal with whatever comes. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
This does not sound like a viable law suit. I doubt that would happen. But, I also see many lawsuits I would not expect. There's nothing stopping them from actually filing a law suit against you, the question is whether they would prevail.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless your friend is a minor and they are suing on her behalf, your friend's parents lack standing to sue you for anything that happens between you and your friend. Even then, I am unaware of any cause of action that they could sue you under based upon the facts as you have stated them.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I lack sufficient information to answer your question completely. Since you were not charged with a crime you are not liable, at least for now. I am unaware of any civil claim that you could be sued for, based upon the information you have provided. In addition, her parents do not have standing to sue.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The only thing you can do at this point. You could be charged with accessory either before or after the fact. Until they contact you, there is nothing to do.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters