QUESTION

Can I be threatened with stealing a car that I paid but it is not mine?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I took over the payments on a car that someone else could not afford. Itโ€™s been 4 years and now they are threatening to report the car stolen and take it back. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There are several issues here. While they can "report" the car stolen if you have proof that you've been making the payments on the car (are they made directly to the lender or to them?) for the last four years law enforcement isn't going to take any action on that report. However, you do need to be concerned about getting the title to the car once you've finished paying off the payments on the car, since it sounds like you didn't have them transfer title into your name at the outset.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If they have title, they can.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Sure they can do it. The real question is - can they get away with it? Unfortunately I don't have enough info in what your message says to advise you.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
It seems unlikely but make sure you have all your records in order such as any written agreement you have with this party regarding taking over the payments, and any records of monthly payments, etc. Also, it seems that if the car was truly stolen they would have reported it so back when it went missing. Finally, it is also a crime to file a false police report. Regardless, if you are truly concerned about this, you should immediately contact a criminal defense lawyer to fully discuss and evaluate this situation.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters