QUESTION

Can I beat my dwi if I barley blew over the legal limit 0.009 also charge with an open container

Asked on Apr 13th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Was pulled over for driving on a blowed out tire basically driving on rim was charged for dwi and open Container it’s my first dwi charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Absolutely. You could have been in absorption, meaning that your bac at time of driving was lower than when thr test was taken - later, and after driving had stopped. Also, when its that close, you can't trust a machine like that to be that precise and reliable on a breath test. Hire a dwi lawyer that knows how to win dwi cases, and yes, a low bac, even over .08, can be won.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2024 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters