QUESTION

Can I beat the charge even after she told them I had nothing to do with it and they still charged me?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been charged with shoplifting. I was with my girlfriend and she stole some things.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you will have a reasonable chance of beating the charge at a trial, but it is not certain. If no one saw you handling any illegal item, and you did not confess, and the girlfriend is not testifying against you, your chances would be fairly decent.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes especially if she testifies at trial.? They have to show that you did something to help her steal.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
They don't believe co-Defendants.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since you were with her, you too are guilty for the theft.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney to defend yourself as quickly as possible, do not speak with the authorities until you do. If you are not guilty then you should not suffer a conviction but, if you are found guilty this is a very serious situation and potentially can have detrimental effects on your future.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That decision will be up to the prosecutor and who they believe. You need to be represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney that regularly handles shoplifting or retail fraud charges.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael A. Colavecchio
Obviously, when some is charged with a crime and they have a co-defendant(someone else also charged with the same crime), and that co-defendant wants to admit guilt and tell the prosecutor that the other person didn't do anything and/or didn't know the crime was going to happen, that helps. However, remember that the credibility of a person admitting guilt to a theft charge (which is a crime of dishonesty) may not be very strong just based on the fact that they admit to, essentially, being dishonest. You still need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters