QUESTION

Can I buy a gun to have at home if I crossed the border with pounds of marijuana 14 years ago?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
A friend was driving and I knew about it. I had no money and accepted to go with him. Since then, I had no other convictions at all. I am clean since that happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a felony conviction in California, you are banned for life from owning firearms. You would need a pardon from the governor, which is very difficult to get.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters