QUESTION

Can I buy a shotgun if I had a misdemeanor charge of carrying a loaded concealed weapon that was expunged?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I plead guilty to a misdemeanor charge of carrying a loaded concealed weapon in the glove compartment of my car in 1995. I served community service for 2 weeks. I don’t have prior cases. I had it expunged and was wondering if I would be able to buy a shotgun for home defense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you should be able, but you should check with an attorney for a definitive opinion.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters