QUESTION

Can I call the cops and report my car stolen and retain my car?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I think my car was stolen but I am not sure. I was with a guy and we split up. We are not married. He took my car keys and will not give me my car. The bill of sale is in my name and I sighed the back of the title with a ink pen as it sales to do. He is also driving around without a valid DL. He also is not on the insurance. Is this car theft?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If the car is yours then call the cops.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes. This is theft under the facts you described.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters