QUESTION

Can I call the court from the hospital, tell them I've been admitted and won't be able to go on the 27th or do I need an attorney to do that for me?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My attorney charged me $2,500 for my case. Now he tells me that $2,500 was just for the preliminary hearing. Now, he wants another $3500 for trial after I pleaded guilty. I'm about to be admitted into the hospital but have court on Monday. Can anyone please give me advice on what to do. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If your attorney won't postpone the case for you, call the judge's secretary and tell them the situation. They normally will accept a letter from your doctor's office faxed to them as proof you cannot attend court.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters