QUESTION

Can I carry a gun if I have a felony but have a certificate of rehabilitation?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm just wondering if I have a felony on my record, would I be able to carry a firearm, even though I have a certificate of rehabilitation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless you have filed a motion to specifically have your firearm rights restored, the answer is "No". A certificate of rehabilitation does not restore your gun rights.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, need specific court order allowing gun carrying.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know what a certificate of rehabilitation is. If you are convicted of a felony you cannot own, use, or possess a firearm unless your rights have been restored by statute under MCL 750.224f. The procedures and waiting period are different depending on what type of felony it is (specified vs un-specified).
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, under federal law, most probably not.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters