QUESTION

Can I change a court date if I have not found legal representation yet?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My court date for a DUI is coming up soon and I have not been able to find any legal representation due to my employment status.. Can I have the court date changed so I can have some sort of help with my case in court?
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. Most judges will give u ample leeway to allow u to hire an atty.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judge's approach and attitude.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Ask for more time from the judge and be prepared to explain your good faith efforts to find counsel. The only help you will get in court is advice to hire an attorney, or apply for the public defender if you can't afford private counsel.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can file a motion for adjournment and also ask the court to appoint an attorney for you.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to court and ask the judge.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You might get a brief adjournment but your license may get suspended.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
It is good cause to ask for a continuation in order to find an attorney. However, the court can limit the amount of time you have to do this.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You still have to appear. It is then up to the judge to continue the hearing and give you a new court date. It will be continued, but must be done on the record. If you don't appear a warrant will issue.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You can ask the judge politely and explain your good reason for deserving a postponement without a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Go in and ask for a continuance.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can ask the judge at the time of your court date to continue your arraignment. It will be up to the judge whether to grant your request.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You have to appear at the court date, but at that time you can request a continuance to hire private counsel.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You should call the court and advise of your situation. You will probably get a brief adjournment. You can give me a call about representation to see whether we can come to some kind of fee agreement which we can both live with.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
You should show up on your court date and ask the court there for a continuance in order to retain counsel. The court should agree to a continuance as long as it believes you truly are seeking legal representation and are not just looking for a reason to stall. After you get the continuance, you will need to make efforts to get a lawyer. If things get dragged out too long, the court may insist you accept the public defender.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
You can call the prosecutor and the court to request an adjournment. If that doesn't work, then you can show up to the hearing and request an adjournment from the judge to obtain counsel. Chances are the judge will either grant the adjournment or will appoint counsel for you.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can request the court grant you a continuance to allow you more time to obtain legal representation.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Yes, you can change your first court date once in San Diego County and I think in most counties in California .
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
No. You will have to go there and request more time.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
You can call the court clerk and ask. You will likely need approval from the other side, and that is unlikely if you do not have a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It doesn't hurt to ask. Alert the judge to the financial difficulties you are having. You may be eligible for a court appointed attorney. If not, some judges may be willing to give you more time to adequately find your own lawyer.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to go to court and ask to continue the court date and probably have to review and sign a time for trial waiver. Most courts will allow at least one continuance under the circumstances you have described in your question.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to show up in court but you can ask for more time to get an attorney or you can ask for an appointed attorney.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to ask the Judge for an adjournment. What does your employment status have to do with this unless you are saying you can't afford a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving San Marino, CA
1 Award
Yes. Just go to court on the date your citation lists, and inform the Court that you wish to retain private counsel. The Court will more than likely give you a new date to return to Court for your arraignment, and to return with your attorney.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney asap and have them request an adjournment, otherwise you may rely on appointed counsel (which you will still have to pay for eventually) and remember, you get what you pay for.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
Yes. You must show up in Court and ask the judge for a continuance based on the fact you are seeking out legal representation. Depending on the Judge and County you are likely to get at least one continuance to seek out counsel.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes - you will have to appear in court on your court date. What you will want to request is to continue the arraignment, rather than enter a not guilty plea and continue the case. You have certain speedy trial rights that begin once you enter a plea, so continuing the arraignment preserves those rights. Most judges will give you 2-4 weeks to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The right way to handle it is to go into court on your scheduled date and tell the judge that you need more time do to financial reasons. It wouldn't hurt if you already spoke to the attorney that you think you will hire and got some dates from him/her for the next appearance. That way the judge will know that you are serious and it will get things moving along for you as well. You don't want to drag your case on forever.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
You need to tell the Judge to continue your hearing. Most Judges will do this if your reason is to obtain representation. Don't forget to let the DMV know you are trying to obtain representation, otherwise they will suspend your license.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters