QUESTION

Can I change my public defender if she isn't on my side of my case even though she is free and I can't afford my own lawyer?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can ask the judge. There is a guarantee of a free lawyer in the US, but not a free lawyer of your choice. However, sometimes, if there are irreconcilable differences, the judge will assign you a lawyer from the conflicts' counsel office.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters