QUESTION

Can I changed my attorney for a scheduled court of appeal oral argument?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
can i changed my attorney for a scheduled court of appeal oral argument
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
You can change the attorney, but you would have to pay the new attorney. You can ask the circuit judge to appoint a new appeal attorney but that is not especially likely to work.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Sure, you can retain whomever you want. However, if you are talking about appointed appellate counsel, you would have either ask them to withdraw or motion court for appointment of new counsel & you better have a few really good reasons.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters