QUESTION

Can I claim mistrial for incorrect evidence if they have wrong information on Inventory of items seized list?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The police raid the business and then gave an inventory of items seized pursuant to search paper. You find that they have the wrong information on the inventory list.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It depends on the error and how serious it is.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends, but it is a long shot.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, that is done in a pretrial motion.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters