QUESTION

Can I claim self-defense if someone attacks and provokes a fight and a fight but the person was hurt?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I’m in school. A kid walks up to me and said I stepped on his aur jordan 5's. I was in the middle of an apology when he then said that he will beat me. I told him that I don’t even know him and walked away. Then he got violent and said and pushed me so he drops his stuff as a sign of provoking a fight. I dropped mine. I took a swing and knock his tooth out and a tooth through his lip and knock him out as well. Can I claim self-defense and is there anything I can do about the school for not stopping the intercourse before it grew?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends how good your lawyer is at presenting the case.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters