QUESTION

Can I clear a felony warrant from 1996 in circuit court without appearing in person?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I applied for a passport for travel out of country and was denied because of a 1996 felony warrant. Is it possible to have the warrant lifted without traveling there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whether a felony warrant can be lifted depends heavily upon the facts of the case. We know none. Get in contact with a private criminal defense attorney in the county where the warrant is from.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters