QUESTION

Can I clear my felony charge and how much will it cost?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
I plead guilty to a felony charge when I was 19 years old. I am now 37 and want to clear my record. Is that possible? How much will this cost?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether you can expunge the felony depends on what type of felony it is, and your lifetime criminal record. I charge a $1,500.00 retainer for an expungement, and I offer free intital consults, either over the phone or in my office.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you should be able to do so, fees are hourly and should be in the area of $2000, but could be higher, or lower, depending on the actual circumstances.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Aric Cramer
The time period in Utah for clearing a felony is seven years after the end of probation. Some crimes cannot be cleared. Expungements are not expensive.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters