QUESTION

Can I complete a DUI program on my own and go to the court and show that I'm doing well? Will my violation be treated as first probation violation?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I got my 3rd driving under the influence in 2009. In 2011 I was suppose to complete a six month drug program and I'm on unsupervised probation. I was sentenced to fourteen months in jail but they let be released to a program after 35 days and I was suppose to stay 6 months but I ran away. My probation officer said she will let me try another program and I left that one after a month. Since then I have not drank alcohol or anything and I just don't know what to do. I'm tired of thinking about jail. I have 2 babies and I just want to get this over with so I can move on with my life. After I left the second program my probation officer told me to turn myself in but I didn't. It's been almost two years and I'm wondering if I should just complete a program on my own and go to meetings and enroll in school, then go to court and show them I'm doing well. Please help me tell me. What do you think I should do and what you think will happen to me? I can't afford to go to jail; my kids need me so much. I want to know will they treat this as my first probation violation? I've never had a violation before. Please let me know what to do. I'm scared out my mind I'm having panic attacks every day. I just want to get this over with.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You need to do everything you probation officer tells you to do. Before you enter a program you have to tell you probation officer to make sure it is an approved program.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should discuss this with your lawyer, they will know the DA and the Judge in your case and can give you more direct counsel. If you did not have a lawyer you will need one, as nearly as I can tell you have a significant portion of your sentence uncompleted, and you have been given a second chance. A lawyer may be able to help you avoid serving the balance of your sentence in jail, you should contact one if you want to deal with this problem and put it behind you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have 2 probation violations. You have 3 DUI convictions. This means that you are a risk to other people. Your license is suspended by Department of Licensing, but I would bet that you are driving. And your license will not be reinstated until you can prove that you have completed a state approved drug/alcohol treatment program. This issue is not going to go away. I would agree with your probation officer. You need to turn yourself in. From your question, it sounds like to date, you have done nothing as far as treatment, but are only thinking about treatment if it is of benefit to you. You say that you have kids that need you. If you are drinking or drugging and driving illegally, you are not doing them any favor. I would suggest that you retain an attorney and deal with this issue. If the police and the courts catch up with you, you WILL go to jail for some time a minimum of 4 months.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well if you actually go and complete all that you are proposing, it will help. They still will not be happy with you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Do the programs and keep proof. Not turning yourself in is a thorny issue. The court and probation already have done you favors. Show your good faith by completing the programs and beg for mercy.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters