QUESTION

can I confiscate property illegally purchased on my creditcard?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we have a bad houseguest who used my creditcard without permission. After kicking this person out, we found some of the items purchased in the room where she was staying. Can we take the items and return them to the store ourselves in order to reduce the creditcard debt she created in our names? or would that be considered stealing her property? she is due to come back with police escort to claim her personal effects. who rightfully owns the items she billed to us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to put the credit card companies on written notice that the cards were not used by you. You can return the items to the store for credit and put the store on written notice that you did not buy the items.You need to give written notice to the police as to what happened. Ed Dimon
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters