QUESTION

Can I contact the District of Attorney and plea this out or do I have to appear One- count of theft, one- count of forgery?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have three-count false information to workmenโ€™s compensation. I was not notified of charges prior to being arrested on a FOJ. Am I going to jail?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to work through your attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney the way you have written your question tells me that you really need one.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
You need an attorney who can work out one plea for all your charges.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Hire counsel so that you can turn yourself in on the warrant and then plead out to the charges.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
At some point you will have to appear in court to either plea or to enter a not guilty charge. A judge has to formally accept a guilty plea for it to be official, so you need to appear in court for that. You could potentially go to jail for the charges, but it depends on your criminal history and what the prosecutor is willing to accept as a plea.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
4 Awards
You will most likely have to be arrested, and, in turn, subject to some type of bond obligation. Before turning yourself in, you should retain counsel and acquire the help of a close friend to assist with the bail process.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. there are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Jail is a possibility. You or your attorney needs to appear in court. Get an attorney to fight the case and mitigate consequences.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly, you need a lawyer to protect your rights and limit the charge you plead to and/or whether you have to go to jail.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You must make a court appearance. Yes, you may spend some jail time.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
You will be arraigned on the charges and bail set. Personal recognizance (no bail) is possible if you have no prior criminal history.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a significant previous criminal history or the charges are more egregious than you have presented them, you should be able to avoid jail get by with some costs and probation. I am assuming you have adequate legal representation. I would not recommend going to court without good legal counsel.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends on the prosecutor. You'll probably have to appear.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
You could, but you would be the dumbest person on planet earth. Hire a lawyer and exerise your right to remain silent. You will go to jail if you take the wrong steps, so tread carefully.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to appear and yes, jail can be a possibility. Get an attorney right away.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Every crime carries jail time potential. You can only "deal" with the charges in court, not directly with the DA?s office. Your first court appearance is an arraignment, where you will plead not guilty, and set a next appearance date for PreTrial Conference where plea bargaining can occur. When questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to shut up and do not talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. Effective plea-bargaining, using those defenses, could possibly reduce the potential time and other penalties you face. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face fines and potential jail, so handle it right. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help you in your legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You are facing jail time and need counsel.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to appear in court and there is no reasonable way to predict an outcome based on the small amount of information you have provided. Email transmissions to clients of this office presumably contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. The use, distribution, transmittal or re-transmittal by any unintended recipient of any communication is prohibited without our express approval in writing or by email.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should talk with a good lawyer before contacting the DA which could be a fatal mistake if you have a valid defense.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information provided to answer your questions. Many factors impact a criminal sentence (for example - prior record).
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
It is never a good idea to represent yourself in a criminal matter, the prosecution's job is to exact the most punishment for the community as a deterrent. An attorney that practices criminal law in the court you are appearing will have a working relationship with the prosecuting attorney and be able to look at the specifics of your situation with the relevant law to get the best possible outcome, without this knowledge the lay person has a dangerous disadvantage.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should get a criminal defense lawyer. These are serious charges and require a serious defense.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
Considering these are Felony charges, you should definitely consult with an attorney. The likelihood of jail (or prison) depends on several factors including the strength of the State's case, your criminal history, and any other aggravating/mitigating factors. But a Felony is not something to tackle on your own.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You can avoid jail. You can call me or some other experienced criminal lawyer.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Do not talk to law enforcement or the DA on this charge. You should either hire a lawyer or ask for a public defender when the time for arraignment comes. If you have already been arrested and released, you won't be reincarcerated until the case is finished.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters