QUESTION

Can I contact the DMV after being pulled over on suspicion of DUI?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
If I contact the DMV (within 10 days of being pulled over this weekend on suspicion of driving under the influence) will it be an admission of guilt?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Why do you want to contact them? And contacting them is never an admission nor adds to a suspicion of guilt if there is some issue you need to check into with regard to your license.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
No it is not an admission of guilt. You need to request a hearing or else you will lose your license by default.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I certainly think that they will be contacting you, and that it would be unwise for you to contact them except after receiving counsel from the attorney of your choice. It is possible that you might make admissions which would be against your interest and the authorities will certainly use that to their advantage.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No. It will be what you're supposed to do to fight your case.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
No. You must contact the Driver's License Division within 10 days of being cited for DUI or you will AUTOMATICALLY have your driver's license suspended. You should hire a lawyer to help you since you seem to be unsure of the law.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless you admit guilt. It sounds like you just want to ask them a question. Carefully control what you say. Remember that if you want to avoid the automatic suspension that (in Wisconsin) goes with a prohibited Blood Alcohol content, you must write the Motor Vehicle people within ten days to request a review. Otherwise your license is automatically suspended for 6 months, starting 30 days after the issuance of the citation. Hiring a lawyer can help a lot. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
No if you intend to request a hearing date you must do so within 10 business days. I also strongly suggest you retain an attorney to help with both the DMV hearing and the pending criminal charges.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters