QUESTION

Can I contact the victim and offer restitution before a case goes to trial?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandson works at valet parking and was arrested for allegedly stealing a $900 iPhone from one of the car. Victim traced phone to a local repair shop within the hour. My grandson signed a statement to investigator saying that he found the phone on floor and kept it. He also stated to the investigator that he sold the phone to a phone repair shop for $100. The store claimed to police that a man tried to sell the phone but they refused because the phone was locked and phone cannot be found. He was arrested and charged with dealing on stolen property and grand theft 3rd degree. He is out on $3000.00 bond and court hearing needs to be set.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, that might be seen as witness tampering, and you could be charged with that crime.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters