QUESTION

Can I defend myself against police who are questioning me about an alleged sex offense from 15 years ago?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Police are once again asking me questions about a sex charge involving a 13 year old that happened 15 years ago, and I do not know what to do. What should I do to defend myself against this? I was not charged and let go when they originally questioned me about the incident.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Do not say anything to the police. Hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to speak on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You should hire a lawyer. You should not talk to the police. You should certainly not talk to the police without a lawyer, who will probably advise you not to answer the cops questions.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details. It would appear the case is generally too old to prosecute but there are exceptions. Do not speak to anyone, especially the authorities, without counsel. They are NOT your friends.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters