QUESTION

Can I do anything to keep my ex from living in his car in front of my house?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex-husband of seven years spends his SSDI within ten days of receiving it, then parks his car in front of my house (purchased after divorce) and lives in it. I've asked him his plans none. I've tried to take him to look at affordable housing and he says I'm making him live in the ghetto. I've asked him to leave, told him to leave, told him the neighbors are questioning me. Is there anything I can do? Even when he doesn't get out of his car, my home no longer feels like my sanctuary. I just always know he's out there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
Get a restraining order.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters