QUESTION

Can I drive this scooter on public roads (not highway) without a license?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am seventeen years old. I have a legally tagged motorized scooter under 50cc. I have a learner's permit but no regular Class E driver's license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Any public road is also a highway. I am not positive that you can drive the scooter without a license, I have heard that you can, but have also heard that people are getting arrested for driving these scooters. I would have to research the matter in order to give you an answer.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters