QUESTION

Can I drive with my Texas driver’s license until my court date?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I just got a DUI in Colorado. I have been here a year for work but have only been fulltime since August 1st. I never bothered getting a Colorado driver’s license. I am still waiting for my blood BAC test results. I blew a .11 in the drunk tank (confidential). My court date is 12-31-12. Thanks!!!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It does not matter what state your license is from for a DUI revocation. However, a couple of things must happen in order for you to lose your license. If you took a blood test, your driving privilege will probably be valid until the results come back. They will send a notice to either the last address you gave the police or the address on your license. The notice is to request a hearing to preserve your driving privilege. You will have 7 days from the date of the notice to request the hearing. If you do not request a hearing within 7 days of receiving the notice, you will lose your driving privilege automatically. If you request a hearing, your driving privilege will remain in effect until your hearing date or you hear otherwise from the DMV.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I don't know Colorado law. But in Texas you can fight the suspension. Which I suspect you can do in Colorado as well.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters