QUESTION

Can I drive without a breathalyzer in the U.S.A if in Canada I am required to have one in my car?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am required to drive with a breathalyzer in my car in Canada due to a DUI charge. Can I drive in the U.S.A without a breathalyzer or does this requirement carry over to the U.S.A?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
Of course the court is going to expect you to have it even if you're driving in a foreign country.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters