QUESTION

Can I drop a 23 year old felony to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I have a felony when I was 18 years old, 23 years ago. Only felony and my first ever crime. Charge with 11351.5, Can I get my civil rights back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is not what is known as a wobbler which can be reduced to a misdemeanor. There would have to be a motion filed to reduce the case to something that wobbles to a misdemeanor and then a 17b reduction. You do not have a right to the reduction. I believe that the only problem would be gun ownership as a felon. You should be able to vote.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters