QUESTION

Can I drop the charges after my boyfriend accidentally hit me?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was drinking and we were arguing. While he usually throw things he never hits me but this time I got up at the same and the bottle hit me and busted my head open and blood was everywhere. He was crying and scared because he never had went to jail or anything. It was an accident. He is a security guard and he has a firearm and they took it while my garage was closed. He never threaten me with it before it. He has never done anything bad at all. What do I do? I don't have the money for him.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There's not too much you can do. Once a police report has been made, the allegations and charges are sent to the District Attorney to determine whether to file charges with the court. The decision to file charges, reduce charges, prosecute a case or dismiss a case is solely at the discretion of the District Attorney or Prosecuting Attorney. If you, as the "victim". wish to have the charges dropped or dismissed, you could talk with the D.A. However, the final decision will be up to the D.A.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
It doesn't work like that. Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Once you have made a police report it is out of your hands.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can try. But there is no guarantee that the DA will drop them. But as an alleged victim of domestic violence, you have specific rights you can assert that might help.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters