QUESTION

Can I drop the charges and if I drop the charges and change my statement, can I do it without my mom being present?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm 17 last month. My boyfriend and I got into an altercation. He made me really upset so originally I wanted to press chargers. He was taken to the county jail charged with reckless driving and domestic abuse. I want to know if I can change my statement. What will the prosecutor do? He's out on bail until his next court date.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

There is nothing you can do. Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can contact the prosecuting attorney's office, but you could be charged with making a false report. Also, if the prosecutor believes you told the truth originally but now have changed your mind, the prosecutor could decide to go ahead and press charges against your boyfriend anyway.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you change your statement then you can be charged with false information to the police. If you had lied you can refuse to testify at his trial since you would be admitting to a crime. This is your right against self incrimination.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you change your statement you could be charged with making a false statement to the police. The prosecutor is use to the victim recanting, so it will do little good.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Once charges are filed, it is up to the prosecutor to drop or not drop the charges.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters