QUESTION

Can I enter a law school if I have an expunged charge due to marijuana possession?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
In December, I was arrested for marijuana possession. However, the case against me was dismissed. I do not have to participate in any diversion program, etc. If I wish to apply to law school and become a lawyer later in life, will the arrest (even when expunged) prevent me from getting into some law schools? Even though I am currently a freshman undergrad and have a long time until I would apply? I potentially want to go to some top tier schools. I just want to know how much of a detriment it will be in terms of admittance.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question concerns the policy of the schools, not the law itself. There will be an arrest record, but, according to your facts, no conviction (which is NOT an expungement). You could engage an attorney and seek to have the arrest record sealed, but once out on the internet and into the data bases the initial information has its own life. Keep clean, your are playing with YOUR future.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Since you do not have a conviction it should be fine. As to disclosure of the application to the Bar you will have to disclose any arrest if the question seeks it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It will not keep you from getting into law school. When applying for the Bar it may have come up, but it has been expunged and hence no record.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the State but I think such a problem could be surmounted.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
None unless it happens again.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Possible. It depends on the policy of the school you are applying to. Most schools are concerned with rehabilitation so if you can demonstrate that, you should have no problem.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Should be fine, but make sure you correctly answer the question on any application for admission to school and bar better to admit and explain than to have them think you are lying.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters