QUESTION

Can I expunge a criminal charge for writing bad checks?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
These are the remarks from the charge:THEFT OF SERVICE $20 TO $500 BY CHECK MISDEMEANOR NO BOND IN FILE SUMMONS*CC5 BOND $1,000. I'd like this removed from my record. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can expunge cases that have been dismissed or for which you have been found not guilty. This looks like you were issued a summons and no bond was ever filed although it was set in the amount of $1,000. Did you appear on the case and take care of the matter? If not, you may have an outstanding warrant. If so, what happened?
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Carl Henry Judin, III
Update Your Profile
Depends on the final disposition of the case. If the case was dismissed of you were found not guilty, then it is possible to have it expunged.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Keates Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on the outcome of the case. In general, the case would have had to be dismissed to be eligible for expunction.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters