QUESTION

Can I expunge a Felony Burglary of a building charge?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 24 years old and am a father of a two year old son and a current college student. I was 19 I believe when this felony occurred. Two friends and I had a key to a convenient store and went to go get beer. We got pulled over a few blocks away and got charged with this felony. I was very young and ignorant. I messed up my deferred adjudication and was sentenced to state jail. I have not had any more probations or felonies since that time and have been a very productive citizen. I need help to get this expunged. From what I read so far I cannot, but I want to seal it or request something from the state to put this behind me so I can get a job and support my family. I am going to school and have been for almost two years. I have good grades and am a great person.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, you can't get a felony burglary conviction expunged in Missouri.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See a local attorney about expungement. You are probably a bit early at lest I'm Michigan.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to. Crimes that cannot be expunged are "crimes of violence". Assault, rape, attempted assault and/or rape, murder, etc. Also, if you used a weapon when you committed the crime. Sounds like you didn't. Generally, you need to wait at minimum, 5 years from the date you completed all your obligations with the court, ie, probation, etc, AND during that period of time, y7ou can have no crimes in ANY court, ANYWHERE, even other states. If you think that you fall within this classification, then you may be able to. This is something that my firm does quite a bit.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters