QUESTION

Can I expunge my 2005 DUI and if so, how do I go about doing that?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I failed Live Scan, impacting my employment/advancement and livelihoods status.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you are off of probation and have picked up no new cases, then you can. File a form in the court where your case was. The forms are online CR-180 and CR-181. There may be a filing fee. If you were represented by the public defender, they will usually file the expungement for you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters