QUESTION

Can I expunge or seal my arrests if I completed a drug court program that charges were nolle prossed?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was charged for theft of property and a few misdemeanors but they were all nolle prossed once I completed the program. I don't want them showing up on a background check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
Alabama does not have an expungment statute so you can not get the arrests expunged.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters