QUESTION

Can I face jail for a 647(f)pc and a 148(a)(1)pc offenses as they both were misdemeanors and are my first criminal offenses?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

California Penal Code Section 647 (f) is a felony and if convicted you could do time in state prison. California Penal Code Section 148 (a) (1) is a misdemeanor and if convicted you could do one year in county jail.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Irvine, CA
2 Awards
You could be sent to jail, but more likely you'll be put on probation if convicted and ordered to pay a fine and do community labor.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Jail is a good possibility.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters