QUESTION

Can I face jail time for a misdemeanor theft of only fifteen dollars?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was just charged with a misdemeanor theft but I only took 15$.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Technically yes. Realistically no! For a crime like that you are most likely looking at a possible fine and maybe some probation. I would ask if you are sentenced that you be sentenced under Article 894 which means if you don't get in any trouble for a year you can have it removed from your record.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters