QUESTION

Can I fight a DUI while parked on the side of the road with keys on the ignition?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was drinking with my friend's dad and drove off after a while to pick up my sister I never drank any beers and I don't like drinking beer are alcohol fortunately my dad called me that I had to pick up my sister from school but didn't go far so I parked alongside the road and rested a little turned off the engine but stood there, people saw me there and called the police after they test me for alcohol and didn't pass they arrested me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It's fightable. Remember the d in DUI stands for drive.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely, but first things first. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters