QUESTION

Can I fight a probation violation if I missed court because I was in jail?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have 4 probation violations. The day I was supposed to go to court in Beaumont, I was in jail in Houston, so a warrant was issued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Ok, what about the other 3 times. It only takes one time to violate. The one can be excused for jail, but chances are that being thrown in jail revokes you too.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters