QUESTION

Can I fight my charge of delivery of a controlled substance in court?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend got busted leaving my house with cocaine and testified was not mine. I am being charged for delivery and they want to give me 10 years, but I want to take it to jury. My friend is going to testify it was not mine. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Hire the best trial attorney you can afford. You are in serious trouble and should have an amazing lawyer to go to trial.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Try the case. The judge should require a trial if you let it be known that you are not guilty. Talk to your lawyer about it. It is the duty of the lawyer to give you a trial if you demand it.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. That is the best thing to do. The lawyer will have access to all of the evidence, including whether your friend is being honest with you or not.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters