QUESTION

Can I fight my charges if the blood results weren't in by my first court day

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
Got a d.u.i.d but they didn't have blood results for the first court that was almost two months past my ticket date
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Blood tests not being available by the first court date is not unusual.  The Court will merely keep resetting the case until the blood test results are provided.  Some courts do not allow you to enter a 'not guilty' plea at the first court date. That is because they have to get your case to a trial within 6 months of when you plead not guilty. That said, if you are in a county that does allow the not guilty plea to be entered at the first court date, then the trial must be within 6 motnhs of that date unless you 'waive speedy trial'.  So it gives you some leverage.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters