QUESTION

Can I fight the 14601.2a if the last DUI was over 20 years?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a 14601.2a, But my 5 DUI's all were over 20 years ago. I did not complete multiple offender program but did 6month in house drug and alcohol rehabilitation but no multiple offender program.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to hire a lawyer to have it reduced. By yourself you will serve mandatory jail time.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
The problem you have is your license remains suspended due to DUI until you do what you need to do to rectify it which usually it is to attend the program and complete it I suggest you contact DMV to find out what you need to do to clean this up.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters