QUESTION
Can I fight the reason why I got pulled over?
Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The officer said that I was swerving all over the road but I wasn't.
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
Yes absolutely. You would file a motion to dismiss on constitutional grounds. The Court would hold a Rasmussen Hearing, where the judge would determine whether the officer had the requisite reasonable articulable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop. This stuff gets complicated quickly. Get an experienced lawyer retained to help you right away.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:50 AM