QUESTION
Can I fight this and what is the best way to win this DUI case?
Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I recently got a DUI and I was outside the car at the traffic light. The Police report says that he saw me outside the car at the light but being drunk I told him that I drove here. Now we are fighting in court saying my girlfriend was driving the car whom also got driving intoxicated driver ticket. Please advice.
5 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
I don't understand your question, if you both got DUI tickets how is the DA going to prove the "driver" for the "driving" under the influence charge, one of you was driving and one of you wasn't or maybe neither of you. You should speak with an experienced DUI attorney in your area to help you figure out how to defend this case, you may be able to win.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:05 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
Well I would need more details in order to see if this case was beatable.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:18 PM
You need to hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:17 PM
If you have your girlfriend as a witness you are in better shape than most people who drove alone.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 5:40 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
DUI cases are very complex. I would need to know a lot more. My advice, hire an attorney. If you try and do it yourself, you will probably be convicted.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:09 PM