QUESTION

Can I fight three tickets received from being pulled over due to a late surcharge payment suspension in NJ?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had surcharge payments from a previous driving with suspended license ticket from late parking tickets which was downgraded. So i payed year one. Then year two bill came and i decided to talk about it with someone at DMV before paying a bill that I thought was a one time charge. In the process of finding time to visit DMV this paper was lost. So I tried going to DMV site to see what I owed. It showed nothing so I thought I was good. Then I received a notice of proposed suspension that had a proposed suspension date a few days before I received the letter. So i payed the surcharge as quickly as possible but not realizing that my license was already suspended I was pulled over for it. But the tickets I was given were Unlicensed Drive, Driving while revoked, failure to surrender revoked DL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you will have to provide your attorney with written proof that you have 'fixed' the problems with NJ DMV. the attorney will provide the 'proof' of the NJ DMV 'remedies' together with your 'driving abstract' to the prosecutor and judge. your past driving record will play a role. clarity and specificity are crucial to your success. if you need guidance with these procedures, please let us know if we can be of assistance. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters